Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 17, 2019, 10:09:23 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6009
  • Latest: joeycav
Stats
  • Total Posts: 53423
  • Total Topics: 4444
  • Online Today: 69
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 37
Total: 37

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results  (Read 1062 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« on: September 19, 2018, 11:55:50 am »
I got an email from Quest Diagnostics about 9 AM saying my lab results are in. So I logged in to find my 8/7/18 results that I've already seen. But when I got back from my 3 mile walk to Aldi, etc., there was a new email from them saying I have more results. I haven't heard from Gastro office yet. Evidently I may have got the results before they did.

9/13/2018 results :

ALT : 14
AST : 19

VL : <15 not detected

Is this where Hep C and I go on separate ways?
I was UND at week 10 of 12, and may have been weeks ago.
I have 8 more Vosevi pills and I'm done.

« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 03:15:54 pm by Lukey »
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2018, 02:06:03 pm »
It says on the top of the report that my blood was received the same day it was drawn (which was 9/13/18). It also says the report was "reported 9/17/2018 at 10:44". This means my results were ready on Monday morning and for some reason my gastro office are not putting them on my patient portal for me. When I called them Monday, they were ready. Maybe they resented me calling. They could also have goofed up again.

I will not call them about it again. I will be there in late Oct for a follow up PCR (hopefully my SVR-4) and appt with the FNP.

If I had signed up with Quest sooner I would have got my results Monday AM. This is a better idea bc you can't always count on your doctor's office to perform as expected. When the lady was on vacation a few weeks ago, there was no one to cover the patient portal during that time, which I thought was kind of ridiculous.

My results have been ready for 2 days and they haven't called me like she said she would or put them on my patient portal yet.  But I'm still UND and am glad of that.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 02:09:01 pm by Lukey »
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline lporterrn

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,908
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2018, 02:23:40 pm »
This looks very hopeful! Now, we wait and see if it sticks. Very likely it will. Congrats on this good news.
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2018, 03:20:06 pm »
Thank you. On one HCV forum, I was told there are no relapsers on Vosevi for non cirrhotic patients. I hope it's true bc I don't have cirrhosis.
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2018, 08:26:48 pm »
My only lab flaw is, my Creatinine is 1 point under range at .69, the range is .70 to 1.25. I'm thinking that will go back to normal after I go off the med in 1 week.

I've been taking nutritional yeast 1 tsp per day the last week for B Vitamins.
I've also been taking 1 TBS of beef gelatin daily for a few days for nutritional support. These are both more like food. Is that right?

I emailed the gastro office about these things.
I guess I could hold off for a week to take these things.
I doubt Gilead would tell me to avoid them if I called them again.
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline lporterrn

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 1,908
  • LucindaPorterRN
    • LucindaPorterRN
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2018, 02:24:06 pm »
Most docs wouldn't consider one point off on the low side to be clinically significant. The most likely cause of low creatinine is a bit of dehydration. Also, better low than high.

You are right about the yeast being more like food than a supplement. I am curious as to why you are taking the beef gelatin?
Lucinda Porter, RN
1988 Contracted HCV
1997 Interferon nonresponder
2003 PEG + ribavirin responder-relapser
2013 Cured (Harvoni + ribavirin clinical trial)
http://blogs.hepmag.com/lucindakporter/

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2018, 07:58:38 pm »
Health Benefits
1. Gelatin protects your joints during exercise and helps you heal afterward.

2. Gelatin provides the amino acid, glycine, which assists the liver in ridding toxins from your body.

3. Gelatin helps heal and seal the colon so that nutrients may be absorbed.

4. Gelatin helps food gel within the stomach for more consistent digestion.

5. Gelatin reduces heartburn, ulcers, and acid reflux by binding acids with the foods.

6. Gelatin aids digestion by keeping the gastric mucosa in excellent condition.

7. Gelatin as it is found in bone broth is a hydrophilic (“water loving”) colloid. Thus, it attracts and holds liquids, including digestive juices and liquids in the food, thereby supporting proper digestion and good intestinal transit of food wastes.

8. Gelatin provides a tremendously high percentage of protein and minerals per gram, which is certainly a boon for most growing children and pregnant women!

9. Gelatin balances out your meat intake. This is one of the aspects of gelatin I find MOST fascinating! Muscle meats, which comprise the vast majority of our meat intake, contain elevated levels of the amino acids cysteine and tryptophan, which can be inflammatory over time. Gelatin, however, contains no cysteine or tryptophan and elevated levels of glycine and proline, two anti-inflammatory amino acids, thus balancing, completing, and complementing the other meat sources.

10. Gelatin supports optimal immune function.

11. Gelatin can help regulate excess body fat when excess fat is present and maintain healthy weight when muscle and fat are in proper balance.

12. There is preliminary evidence that gelatin can keep cancer cells from reproducing. Interestingly enough, one study I read to this effect found that porcine gelatin had a noticeably greater effect than beef gelatin. The study did not indicate the source or methods of processing of each type of gelatin tested.

13. Gelatin, especially when consumed as bone broth, can regulate hormones and elevate mood to help balance feelings of depression.

14. Gelatin can help maximize the sensation of satiety (feeling full) between meals, thus reducing snacking.

15. Gelatin can increase cognitive performance, assisting in memory recall and the ability to learn and remember new information.

https://nourishingjoy.com/benefits-of-gelatin/
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Lukey

  • Member
  • Posts: 315
  • Let Thy Food Be Thy Medicine
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2018, 08:03:48 pm »
Beauty Benefits
16. A diet rich in gelatin may protect against the aging effects of sunlight, preventing wrinkles in the future.

17. Gelatin smooths wrinkles by providing ample building blocks for the body to make collagen. Score!

18. Gelatin can be used as hair gel. In fact, rumor has it that gelatin is sometimes used by synchronized swimmers to hold their hair in place during their routines, as it will not dissolve in the cold water of the pool.

19. Gelatin can have a beneficial therapeutic effect on hair loss in both men and women.

20. Gelatin can help make fingernails stronger and grow faster.

21. Gelatin can help hair stay shiny and strong long-term.

22. Gelatin, due to the presence of glycine, can act as a natural sleep aid.

AND THE #1 REASON WE SHOULD ALL EAT MORE GELATIN….
GELATIN MAKES US FEEL GOOD!

23. Gelatin has a quieting, protective, anti-stress effect. Some people feel it quickly, others feel it after several months, and some report that it's just a general, underlying sense of contentment. A healthy dose of gelatin in our daily diet can calm us, balance our hormones (especially if we've been eating muscle meats), and just generally provide a sense of well-being.
--------------------------------------------------------------
In my own words : healthier hair, skin, better sleep, lower stress, better digestion, and probably many other things.
« Last Edit: September 20, 2018, 08:26:20 pm by Lukey »
Male -  HCV since 1982 - Born 1951 ~ Geno 1a

Did 8 weeks of Harvoni in 2015. Got normal AST & ALT and undetected VL by week 5, then relapsed 4 weeks post.
-----------------------------------------------------------
July 5, 2018 : began 12 weeks of Vosevi with a VL of 540,000 and AST & ALT of 65 and 105.
2 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 20
5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"
4 weeks post : "<15 not detected"

Offline Bradtexas

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2018, 02:35:25 pm »
I am on week 10 of Vosevi and clear of Hep for the 2nd time. I do my labs at Quest you wouldn't happen to live on the gulf coast?
Brad

Offline mcmaklin

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #9 on: November 02, 2018, 07:50:34 pm »
Hello please help me as I am on Vosevi now and week 6 and 7 i am <12 detected.
How is it in your case? When you bacame UND? And what genotype? I was trying to find this out but it is very difficult from your posts

It says on the top of the report that my blood was received the same day it was drawn (which was 9/13/18). It also says the report was "reported 9/17/2018 at 10:44". This means my results were ready on Monday morning and for some reason my gastro office are not putting them on my patient portal for me. When I called them Monday, they were ready. Maybe they resented me calling. They could also have goofed up again.

I will not call them about it again. I will be there in late Oct for a follow up PCR (hopefully my SVR-4) and appt with the FNP.

If I had signed up with Quest sooner I would have got my results Monday AM. This is a better idea bc you can't always count on your doctor's office to perform as expected. When the lady was on vacation a few weeks ago, there was no one to cover the patient portal during that time, which I thought was kind of ridiculous.

My results have been ready for 2 days and they haven't called me like she said she would or put them on my patient portal yet.  But I'm still UND and am glad of that.
2ndTreatmnt  geno 1b- Vosevi 12 weeks - SOT Sept 12 2018 to EOT Dec 5 2018. Pre-treatment - VL 1.4 mil, ALT 45, AST __, ALP 69, GGT 90, bilir 16. 2 weeklabs:VL 49, ALT 26, AST __, GGT 53. Bili 21, 4 weeklabs:VL <15, GGT42 other normal, 5weeklabs:ALT 17,AST 27, Bili 11.8,  ALP 68, GGT 36 ... VL 12,   6weeklabs ALT 19, AST 26, Bili 16,20, GGT35, VL<12

1stTreatm Compl. Viekira+Exviera no Riba Nov2015. 1b,TT,F1, 1400000U Relapsed 4 weeks EOT

Offline mcmaklin

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #10 on: November 02, 2018, 07:53:08 pm »
Bradtexas, what week you bekame undetected? I am on Vosevi now, and week 7 still <12
I am on week 10 of Vosevi and clear of Hep for the 2nd time. I do my labs at Quest you wouldn't happen to live on the gulf coast?
Brad
2ndTreatmnt  geno 1b- Vosevi 12 weeks - SOT Sept 12 2018 to EOT Dec 5 2018. Pre-treatment - VL 1.4 mil, ALT 45, AST __, ALP 69, GGT 90, bilir 16. 2 weeklabs:VL 49, ALT 26, AST __, GGT 53. Bili 21, 4 weeklabs:VL <15, GGT42 other normal, 5weeklabs:ALT 17,AST 27, Bili 11.8,  ALP 68, GGT 36 ... VL 12,   6weeklabs ALT 19, AST 26, Bili 16,20, GGT35, VL<12

1stTreatm Compl. Viekira+Exviera no Riba Nov2015. 1b,TT,F1, 1400000U Relapsed 4 weeks EOT

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,079
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #11 on: November 02, 2018, 09:29:05 pm »
Hi mcmaklin

It doesn’t mean anything as long as you have had a significant drop in viral load. Some suspect the weakly detected levels some experience could be broken virus fragments that have not yet been excreated.

It is very possible to be weakly detected on treatment but still achieve SVR 12 and cure. I was not detected on Harvoni Olysio on treatment and EOT which have essentially the mechanism of action but when tested at 12 weeks post was found to have relapsed.

On treatment viral load testing is of little value it only shows patient compliance with treatment and any result other than “not detected” as in your case only serves to unnecessarily cause patient anxiety. Even the experiences of your fellow treaters are not informative. Everyone will have differing experiences.

I know it is difficult but I suggest you try not to worry as much as possible for now and move your focus to other things until your after treatment testing. Only your 12 week post treatment test means anything.
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline mcmaklin

  • Member
  • Posts: 49
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #12 on: November 03, 2018, 04:39:11 pm »
And how is Lukey? As far as I read he was undetected in week 10?
2ndTreatmnt  geno 1b- Vosevi 12 weeks - SOT Sept 12 2018 to EOT Dec 5 2018. Pre-treatment - VL 1.4 mil, ALT 45, AST __, ALP 69, GGT 90, bilir 16. 2 weeklabs:VL 49, ALT 26, AST __, GGT 53. Bili 21, 4 weeklabs:VL <15, GGT42 other normal, 5weeklabs:ALT 17,AST 27, Bili 11.8,  ALP 68, GGT 36 ... VL 12,   6weeklabs ALT 19, AST 26, Bili 16,20, GGT35, VL<12

1stTreatm Compl. Viekira+Exviera no Riba Nov2015. 1b,TT,F1, 1400000U Relapsed 4 weeks EOT

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,079
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: 10th Week Of 12 Vosevi Results
« Reply #13 on: November 03, 2018, 06:45:01 pm »
I guess you know he is a retreater having failed prior DAA treatment.

From his signature:

“5 weeks in : AST 18, ALT 12, VL "<15 detected"
10 weeks in : AST 19, ALT 14, VL "<15 not detected"”

So yeah based on his signature it looks like in his case he was detected at 5 weeks and not detected when retested at 10 weeks
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

 


© 2019 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.