Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
March 03, 2024, 10:05:03 pm

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 6307
  • Latest: golfer
Stats
  • Total Posts: 55120
  • Total Topics: 4850
  • Online Today: 121
  • Online Ever: 1314
  • (June 22, 2016, 05:23:42 am)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 50
Total: 50

Welcome

Welcome to the Hep Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people who have Fatty Liver Disease, Hepatitis B, C or a co-infection, their friends and family and others with questions about hepatitis and liver health. Check in frequently to read what others have to say, post your comments, and hopefully learn more about how you can reach your own health goals.

Privacy Warning: Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.
  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.
  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.
  • Product advertisement (including links); banners; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from the Hep Forum Moderators.
Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml  (Read 8643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Prayinglez

  • Member
  • Posts: 5
My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« on: February 29, 2016, 07:41:02 am »
 >:( my dr are referring me tp a specialist so now i am waiting for an approval in the mail if this is your first time interacting and or reading my post i am 29 years old and i receive medical through the state so i am very worried about being denied
For treatment especially the new ones. Which i hear havr better success rate of being cured I wanted to start trying get pregnant but now seems this will have to wait .I live in los Angeles county is there any clinical trial with new medicine out here or a way have someone else pay for it please help

Offline BillT

  • Member
  • Posts: 573
Re: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« Reply #1 on: February 29, 2016, 09:42:35 am »
Hi Praying and welcome to the forum.If you get turned down you can always appeal it.There will be several people here that can help you with that,and answer you question about the pregnancy.Do you know what genotype you are?Don't worry about all of this right now.Some people have been denied and had to appeal,and some have gotten it without a fight.Wait and see what happens.As far as your VL,some people are starting in the millions.I started at 440k.Very few people are relapsing and VL doesn't matter.Hope this help some and there are some others here that can fill in the blanks I left for you. 
« Last Edit: February 29, 2016, 09:47:58 am by BillT »
Contracted 1973 Military
Diagnosed 1980
Pegintron treatment 2004 unsucessful
Genotype 1b
FibroScan 10 (F2)
Start Viekira 10.17.2015

AST 40 ALT 69
VL 440k
10.31.2015/Week 2 Labs : AST 14/ALT 17
No VL done
10.14.2015/Week 4 labs : AST 14/ALT 14
VL UNDETECTED!!!
12.11.2015/Week 8 Labs : AST 12/ALT 13
No VL done
01.05.2016/EOT labs : AST 15/ALT 13
VL UNDETECTED!!!

12 WEEK SRV:UN-BLOODY DETECTABLE !!!!!!!!

24 WEEK SVR:UNDETECTABLE!!!! Thank You God.

Fibroscan 6Mo. Post Treatment 7.15.2016-5.3(F1)

Offline beto

  • Member
  • Posts: 548
  • "no risk it, no biscuit"
Re: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« Reply #2 on: February 29, 2016, 02:57:10 pm »
Hey Prayinglez,

A viral load of under 100k is not high, in fact low be comparison with most.  However, it is different for everyone.  Whenever I got over 3 to 5 hundred k, I wold get symptoms.  Some folks are walking around in the millions and feeling fairly OK.  More important right now I think are enzymes (ALT/AST) and fibrosis score (if any).  Also, how you are feeling.  My advice is to not ever be discouraged and never take no for an answer.  You deserve a cure and will get one.  Hang in there, absorb all the good info on this forum and through other helpful sources.  Get your doc to help you fight and look into all of the patient access sources. good luck
HCV/nonA,nonB acute phase 1975
HCV detected active 1990
HCV persistent chronic diagnosis 1995
1995 liver enzymes mild elevations
1996 Biopsy F2 fibrosis
treatment naive geno 1-A
2000-to early 2015 Viral load 150, 000 to 800, 000
recent liver enzymes before treatment alt/ast 59to209,  Fibroscan F4,cirrhosis
start tx Harvoni 7/11/2015
6.5 week-UD-ast/alt 25/25
9wk-UD-ast18 alt23
10/3/15 completed tx
11/5/15 new fibroscan f0-f1 amazed
6wk EOT UD ast/alt 20/20
12EOT-UD-ast/alt19/21
25wk-SVR! 19/18

Offline Lynn K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 4,543
  • Get tested, get treated, get cured, fight Hep c!
Re: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2016, 10:37:34 pm »
Hi
My pre treatment viral load was 2.4 million. All I ever felt was maybe a little more tired than I should feel.

I think anything under 6 million is considered low or at least low enough to be considered for 8 weeks of Harvoni vs 12 weeks assuming you have the correct genotypes for Harvoni treatment.

One thing to note is that viral load and liver function tests (ALT, AST) have nothing to do with severity of illness or amount of liver damage. Primarily it seems to be how long you have been infected. But even with that many people have been infected for decades and have little to no liver damage.

Good luck hope you have an easy time getting your meds
Lynn
Genotype 1a
1978 contracted, 1990 Dx
1995 Intron A failed
2001 Interferon Riba null response
2003 Pegintron Riba trial med null response
2008 F4 Cirrhosis Bx
2014 12 week Sov/Oly relapse
10/14 fibroscan 27 PLT 96
2014 24 weeks Harvoni 15 weeks Riba
5/4/15 EOT not detected, ALT 21, AST 20
4 week post not detected, ALT 26, AST 28
12 week post NOT DETECTED (07/27/15)
ALT 29, AST 27 PLT 92
24 week post NOT DETECTED! (10/19/15)
44 weeks (3/11/16)  fibroscan 33, PLT 111, HCV NOT DETECTED!
I AM FREE!

Offline CureSeeker

  • Member
  • Posts: 121
  • Virus Free! Happy Dance Time!
Re: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2016, 09:04:58 pm »
I agree with LynnK.

Pre-treatment over 19M copies - GP described as "those numbers are very high".  In my case, they would raise and lower a few times on their own.  No one can specificly say why, but I know this because I had been monitored despite not being treated yet (i.e. the fluctuation is documented).

Had been living with genotype 3a for at least 25 years prior to treatment and my F-score was 0-1, meaning little to no liver damage.

It has been my experience that you really cant compare anything regarding this disease or its treatments to anyone else's experience.  You either have a similar experience with someone else, or you don't.  We are all different, even if many things about us appear to be the same.

I got into a program regardless of my very high numbers, and 3 months post treatment I am undetected.  Be patient yet dilligent and follow your doctor's orders.  Eventually I'm sure you will get help too.

Best wishes! :)

« Last Edit: March 05, 2016, 09:09:31 pm by CureSeeker »
Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth.

~ Arthur Conan Doyle


Genotype 3a, F 0-1
Sovaldi & Ribavirin x 24 weeks

2/23/16 - UNDETECTED!  SVR12 achieved.  :D
6/21/17 - UNDETECTED!  1.5 years post treatment.
July 2018 - UNDETECTED!

Offline SIXFOOTFOUR

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: My viral load is high. Oh its 98,760 n 4.999 ml
« Reply #5 on: March 11, 2016, 11:02:36 am »
Everyone is different in how there symptoms  effect them with this disease. My VL was > 6 million and I had been infected since 1971 with  Fibrosis F3 and high normal ast/alt. But overall i was feeling Ok , now post cure i realize i had less energy before. I read on here people that have much higher and lower scores and have better or worse symptoms. So overall use all of this as reference and you decide how much the Hep C affects your life.

In any case with the new meds it is time to treat it and get cured.

This is a link to a post Lucinda put up about coverage and it has california medicare criteria
https://forums.hepmag.com/index.php?topic=3820.0

Fight for it and you will probably get treatment, worse case is you can go the generic substitutes from the redemption program and buy it for about $ 1500.00 or try Support path for help getting the harvoni. if your nt feeling that bad and your other liver functions and scan or biopsy are not bad you have time to wait and fight for the treatment.

Best of Luck, there are cures available now and you can get anew start!
Sixfootfour
* Contracted Hep C 1971 post transfusion (non A - non
   B Hep dx in 1971)
* Dx as Hep C early 2000
* Geno 1b
* Stage 3-4 Fibrosis by Biopsy and FibroScan
* VL at start of TX > 6 mil
* ALT/AST High normal range at start of Tx 
* Started Harvoni 12 week course 3/6/15 -
   completion 5/29/15
* Undetected at 6 weeks on Tx
* ALT/AST Mid normal range at 6 week blood test
* Completed 12 weeks (84 pills) 6/28/15
* Undetected at 11 weeks & 6 months EOT

 


© 2024 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.